OUR DOORS ARE REOPENING! As of Monday 27th April, we will be introducing reduced hours of access to the clinic.
Online video call appointments via ZOOM are still available. Instructions for installing ZOOM can be found here
Book Appointment

Privacy Policy

South Melbourne Physiotherapy Clinic’s (SMPC) Privacy Policy

SMPC is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information we collect about you is used to provide you a better, more personal experience and necessary for good health care. We aim to ensure that any information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

This practice is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Victorian Health Records Act 2001, and operates in accordance with the Code of Conduct of the Australian Physiotherapy Association.

Where does your personal information come from?

We may collect personal information about your when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person.

We may also collect health information about you from your doctor or other referring health professionals in order to assist in your treatment.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You may request access to your records or update your personal information if you have moved or changed any other personal details. You may also tell us to remove your details from our database. Simply write to us, phone us or email us using our contact details shown below.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you attend SMPC or seek information about our services, we may need to collect some or all of the following details:

  • Full name and address
  • Contact telephone number/s
  • Payment details such as credit card information
  • Email address
  • Details about your injury / reason for attending the clinic
  • Any feedback relating to our services

Aside from using this information to contact you regarding appointments; processing payments and to optimise your treatment, we may also use it to send a welcome email and to notify you about new products, promotions, and relevant information, which we think you will find valuable. You have the option not to receive these types of communications.  If you do not want to receive promotional correspondence from us, please contact us using our contact details shown below.

Occasionally we may be involved in research on health issues. Any data from this practice used in research will not include information which identifies our clients.  Health information from this practice may also be used for quality assurance or clinical audit activities which help improve the treatment and service we provide. Data used for these purposes will be de-identified to protect the privacy of our clients.

In line with normal business procedures, this practice maintains contact lists and mailing lists of people, other than clients, with whom we do business or wish to contact from time to time.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

The health information we hold helps us provide our clients with the best possible health care, and is normally disclosed only to others involved in your treatment, such as your doctor. Disclosure of information to people other than those associated with your treatment will require your permission.

We have systems in place to protect the security of our health records.  Generally no one other than our staff has access to these records.  However, occasionally, our service providers may have access to our systems on a confidential basis for the purpose of maintaining our database and to assist with resolving system errors.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this privacy policy as our business requires or the laws change. Any changes to this privacy policy will be updated on our web site.

Contacting us

If you would like to discuss any aspects of our privacy policy or you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information please contact us as shown below.  Complaints regarding our handling of your personal information must be made in writing.  If we receive a complaint, we will endeavour to respond within 30 days.

Email: physio@smpc.com.au

Mail: South Melbourne Physiotherapy Clinic

183 Bank Street

SOUTH MELBOURNE 3205

Telephone: (03) 9645 7955

Services

South Melbourne Physiotherapy

Physiotherapy

We pride ourselves on accurate and prompt diagnosis We pride ourselves on accurate and prompt diagnosis. Our physios will identify factors in your everyday life and posture that may contribute […]

FIND OUT MORE >

Online Physiotherapy

Introducing one-on-one physiotherapist appointments in the comfort of your own home via the video meeting program Zoom.

FIND OUT MORE >

Online Pilates

Improve Posture and strength in your living room! Together, we hope to stay healthy and keep moving during this strange and unprecedented time! SMP are offering daily 40 minute mat […]

FIND OUT MORE >

clinical pilates hip rotations

Clinical Pilates

Improve Posture and strength with Clinical Pilates South Melbourne Clinical Pilates has evolved from traditional Pilates, with the input of physiotherapists and evidence-based research, in to a rehabilitation tool for […]

FIND OUT MORE >

rehabilitation exercises

Rehabilitation Physiotherapy Classes

Our Rehab classes can help you get your groove back Do you have an injury? Or have special needs/goals that would benefit from having an experienced physio guiding you through […]

FIND OUT MORE >

Sports Massage

Deep tissue Sports and Remedial Massage undertaken by one of our physiotherapists. Massage consultations will begin with an assessment of tight soft tissue and other injuries of concern. During your […]

FIND OUT MORE >

bike fit setup seat height

Bike Fit

Because every cyclist is different and has different needs. Whether commuting, mountain biking, bunch riding, climbing hills, road racing or racing triathlon your position on the bike will affect not only your ability (speed, power and endurance) but also influence injury.

FIND OUT MORE >

dry needling

Dry Needling

Dry Needling is excellent to help reduce muscular pain. Most people have heard of acupuncture but may not have heard of Dry Needling. So what is the difference? Dry needling […]

FIND OUT MORE >

GLA:D – Good Life with Arthritis

Best first treatment for hip and knee arthritis GLA:D®, or Good Life with Arthritis: Denmark, is an education and exercise program developed by researchers in Denmark for people with hip […]

FIND OUT MORE >

Running Assessment

Whatever your level, running is a great form of exercise for long-term physical and mental health. Why get a running assessment? Whatever your level, running is a great form of […]

FIND OUT MORE >

Nutrition & Dietetics

We provide our patients with scientifically proven dietary strategies We are specialist dietitians for the management of gastrointestinal disorders, food intolerances, Type I and II Diabetes Mellitus, cardiovascular risk reduction […]

FIND OUT MORE >

Preventing Injury Melbourne (PIM)

Injury prevention within workplaces with OH&S compliance Injury Prevention and Health Promotion Pre-employment Assessments Ergonomic Assessments Risk Assessment Analysis Manual Handling Training Early Intervention Physiotherapy Onsite Physiotherapy

FIND OUT MORE >

Women’s Health

Pelvic Floor Physiotherapy South MelbournePre / Post Natal Physio & Pilates The pelvic floor muscles play a significant role in offering support to the bladder, uterus and bowel. If weakened, […]

FIND OUT MORE >