P A T I E N T   N O T I C E

We have a new home

We are now located at 98 York St, South Melbourne

South Melbourne Physiotherapy Clinic’s (SMPC) Privacy Policy

SMPC is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information we collect about you is used to provide you a better, more personal experience and necessary for good health care. We aim to ensure that any information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

This practice is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Victorian Health Records Act 2001, and operates in accordance with the Code of Conduct of the Australian Physiotherapy Association.

Where does your personal information come from?

We may collect personal information about your when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person.

We may also collect health information about you from your doctor or other referring health professionals in order to assist in your treatment.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You may request access to your records or update your personal information if you have moved or changed any other personal details. You may also tell us to remove your details from our database. Simply write to us, phone us or email us using our contact details shown below.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you attend SMPC or seek information about our services, we may need to collect some or all of the following details:

  • Full name and address
  • Contact telephone number/s
  • Payment details such as credit card information
  • Email address
  • Details about your injury / reason for attending the clinic
  • Any feedback relating to our services

Aside from using this information to contact you regarding appointments; processing payments and to optimise your treatment, we may also use it to send a welcome email and to notify you about new products, promotions, and relevant information, which we think you will find valuable. You have the option not to receive these types of communications.  If you do not want to receive promotional correspondence from us, please contact us using our contact details shown below.

Occasionally we may be involved in research on health issues. Any data from this practice used in research will not include information which identifies our clients.  Health information from this practice may also be used for quality assurance or clinical audit activities which help improve the treatment and service we provide. Data used for these purposes will be de-identified to protect the privacy of our clients.

In line with normal business procedures, this practice maintains contact lists and mailing lists of people, other than clients, with whom we do business or wish to contact from time to time.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

The health information we hold helps us provide our clients with the best possible health care, and is normally disclosed only to others involved in your treatment, such as your doctor. Disclosure of information to people other than those associated with your treatment will require your permission.

We have systems in place to protect the security of our health records.  Generally no one other than our staff has access to these records.  However, occasionally, our service providers may have access to our systems on a confidential basis for the purpose of maintaining our database and to assist with resolving system errors.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this privacy policy as our business requires or the laws change. Any changes to this privacy policy will be updated on our web site.

Contacting us

If you would like to discuss any aspects of our privacy policy or you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information please contact us as shown below.  Complaints regarding our handling of your personal information must be made in writing.  If we receive a complaint, we will endeavour to respond within 30 days.

Email: physio@smpc.com.au

Mail: South Melbourne Physiotherapy Clinic

183 Bank Street

SOUTH MELBOURNE 3205

Telephone: (03) 9645 7955

Latest South Melbourne Physio News

News Archive

We are Hiring – Physiotherapist (New Graduate) 

About Us Our mission is to provide our clients with a strong foundation of health and physical wellbeing so they can be the best they can be and more. Since opening in 2000, South Melbourne Physio has grown to become a busy multidisciplinary clinic, providing high level physiotherapy and related services. We have a strong […]

read more...

Stay injury free while training for your goal event

Many of us set big fitness goals for the year: to run 10ks, a marathon, or do an ironman. How can you increase your chances of 1. Starting the race and 2. crossing that finish line injury free! 10 tips on how to have a smooth lead up to your next big event Set a […]

read more...

Working from Home

Working from home can be helpful if you have an appointment to get to, or perhaps a delivery you need to receive, but it can often be the reason for aches and pains in the neck and lower back if your desk set-up isn’t ideal. Below are some helpful tips to ensure working from home […]

read more...

THE UPS AND DOWNS OF YOUR PELVIC FLOOR

THE UPS AND DOWNS OF YOUR PELVIC FLOOR What is my pelvic floor? The pelvic floor is a group of ‘U’ shaped muscles forming a sling in the base of the pelvis. They attach from the tailbone to the pubic bone, and between the sit bones.  This sling of muscles supports the pelvis, the pelvic […]

read more...

5 Running Tips To Prevent Injury And Improve Performance

As marathon and fun run season approaches, so does the likelihood of sustaining a running-related injury. So why run? Why run if its going to leave you hot, sweaty and possibly injured?! The health benefits of running have been well documented for decades. Recreational running has been shown to increase life expectancy and reduce the […]

read more...

Have You Tried This Exercise

View all Exercises

Shoulder Pain and the Rotator Cuff

As a physiotherapist working with Powerhouse Rugby Union FC, one of the most commonly injured areas of the body I see is the shoulder. However, research and clinical experience tells us that it is not just athletes that suffer from shoulder pain, with up to two thirds of the general population experiencing shoulder pain in […]

read more...

Complexities of Groin Pain

Chronic groin pathology is most commonly related to sports that involve running, agility and repetitive kicking. In most cases, there is no visible injury. Symptoms can appear suddenly with no obvious cause or can be more gradual in onset. Males are more at risk of developing chronic groin pain with reportedly a twofold higher rate in male compared to female football […]

read more...

Kneeling hip flexor stretch

Do you spend most of your day sitting? If you do, this is a great stretch for you! Tightness through the front of the hips can decrease your ability to extend the hip. This can result in lower back, hip, pelvic or hamstring injuries. Key points: Start in a kneeling lunge position with both knees […]

read more...

Calf stretch

This is a great stretch for women who wear heels all day! These muscles can impact on your risk of knee and ankle injuries, as well as further up the chain. Key points: These stretches are best performed at the end of the day, or after activity. Make sure both feet are facing forwards and […]

read more...

Squat

For most people the squat position is performed multiple times a day, most likely without even noticing! Although this is a difficult movement to master, an effective squat can decrease your risk of a lower back injury and is a great movement to improve lower body strength. Key points: Start in standing. Sit your bottom […]

read more...